Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Freezer Alarm?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Scumter
    Posts
    20,867

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by centurian View Post
    My deep freeze has one built in.
    Pretty sure most do. Hell I heard mine and had no clue what it was until I realized where it was coming from.

    Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Delta in a nutshell: Breeding grounds + small wetlands + big blocks of grass cover + predator removal + nesting structures + enough money to do the job= plenty of ducks to keep everyone smiling!

    "For those that will fight for it...FREEDOM...has a flavor the protected shall never know."
    -L/Cpl Edwin L. "Tim" Craft

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Johnston
    Posts
    21,162

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bownut View Post
    Freezer can have power and not be working.
    I found this out the hard way a couple weeks ago. Didnít lose much because I had just transferred a bunch of stuff from the shop freezer to the house freezer but I need one myself. Only a few packs of deer burger, some cubed steak and a pork butt. Iíll check out the thermo works one.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mars Bluff View Post
    Only thing we need to be wearing in this country are ass whippings & condoms. That'll clear up half our issues.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Summerville
    Posts
    1,776

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tha Dick View Post
    I went with ThermoWorks
    This one?
    thermo.jpg
    https://www.thermoworks.com/rt801/

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Hopkins
    Posts
    745

    Default

    That’s the one I have. One in every freezer. Very simple but reliable.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Spartanburg
    Posts
    5,777

    Default

    Got dis’un. It’s wifi and will send me alerts

    https://www.thermoworks.com/thermada...mistor-probes/
    HR CC's Leather and Lace (Lacy)

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Summerville
    Posts
    1,776

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kirk View Post
    That’s the one I have. One in every freezer. Very simple but reliable.
    Thanks for the feeeback

    Quote Originally Posted by Tha Dick View Post
    Got dis’un. It’s wifi and will send me alerts

    https://www.thermoworks.com/thermada...mistor-probes/
    I was afraid you were going to say the $100 one. It’s all good though. I have a few of there thermometers and they are best and it’s worth it for the value of meat in the freezer.

    I’ll check them out tomorrow and order one
    Last edited by TJ_11; 09-30-2022 at 09:00 PM.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Spartanburg
    Posts
    5,777

    Default

    That ain’t no shat!! I have a freezer full of elk and moose, a couple hundred mo dollas ain’t gonna hurt…..
    HR CC's Leather and Lace (Lacy)

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Anderson, SC
    Posts
    7,095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tha Dick View Post
    Got dis’un. It’s wifi and will send me alerts

    https://www.thermoworks.com/thermada...mistor-probes/

    Like that. Only problem with what I have is it eats batteries like no tomorrow. Have to replace batteries every month , my guess is because it is inside freezer. I assume that one is on outside with probes inside ?

    Like you, couple hundred bucks is worth it. 3 times over years I have lost whole freezer of stuff and always during summer. last time freezer was only 18 months old. warranty fixed freezer but not everything I had to throw out

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Spartanburg
    Posts
    5,777

    Default

    The one I bought sits outside the freezer and plugs in to the wall. The probes are the only thing inside the freezer.
    HR CC's Leather and Lace (Lacy)

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Anderson, SC
    Posts
    7,095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tha Dick View Post
    The one I bought sits outside the freezer and plugs in to the wall. The probes are the only thing inside the freezer.

    Thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •