Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] Can anyone shed any light on this?



    Article XIV, Section 4, of the Constitution of south Carolina states in part that
    "all navigable waters shall forever remain public highways free to the citizens of the
    State ... and no ... wharf [shall be] erected on the shores or in or over the waters of
    any navigable stream unless the same be authorized by the General Assembly." A
    navigable stream is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-10 (1976) to mean "[a]ll
    streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by
    rafts oflumber or timber by the removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable
    watercourses and cuts are hereby declared navigable streams and such streams shall
    be common highways and forever free .... "
    Section 49-1-10 of the South Carolina Code does not change the definition
    of navigable waters, but merely emphasizes the law already declared and set out in
    Heyward v. Farmers Mining Company, 42 S.C. 138, 19 S.E. 963 (1894). The Court